Toggle Nav
My Cart 0



PRIVACY

Chité Srl ("Chité") is committed to protect and respect customers' privacy.
This Policy, together with what is set out in our Terms and Conditions, regulates the methods through which personal data are collected and processed.
By visiting this website, you accept and give your consent to the practices described in the Policy.
In compliance with the Information on the processing of personal data of the customer -According to Article 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 - "Code regarding the protection of personal data"
Registration to the services (Create your account, Newsletter) offered by the Chité website (www.chite-lingerie.it) is optional and allows the customer (as an interested party) to create his personal account necessary to make purchases on the site and, by giving your consent, receive the Chité newsletter. For this purpose, the customer is asked to enter some personal data (marked with an asterisk) necessary for the identification and use of the services. In the absence of such data, Chité will not be able to provide the aforementioned services. On the contrary, the provision of other data, not mandatory but useful for the purpose of customizing communications with the customer, does not affect the activation of these services. Through the creation of the account, the customer can also access the procedures for the online purchase of Chité products, for which further information will be required, necessary for administrative and accounting purposes (order management, shipping of goods, payment and billing, etc. .).
We can share the information collected through the registration form only if the customer has provided its consent.
Your personal data may be processed and used by Chité for marketing purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter or other Chité communications
  • To provide information to analysts and search engines used for the optimization of our website and/or to identify your preferences in order to provide a better user experience thanks to the analysis of your data (age, geographical area, preferences) and the products you have purchased.

For these marketing purposes, your consent to the processing and use of personal data is optional. Such consent is required to improve the services we offer and to update you on the products and the world of Chité, but does not affect the provision of services and products.
Data relating to payment methods such as credit cards or similar are not saved by Chité at any stage of the payment process.
The data related to your customer profile, which products saved in the "wishlist", measures and sizes, completed orders can be shared, according to the will of the customer, with a maximum of 3 subjects chosen by him/her. The user can share its profile by entering 3 e-mail addresses which will have access to it.

The data will be processed electronically and physically by Chité employees and authorized representatives. By sending personal data, the user accepts its transfer, storage or processing. Chité takes all measures reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.



YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise your rights pursuant to the Legislative Decree and the Privacy Policy at any time; as an example, you can request access, modification, correction, integration of your personal data, you can also request not to receive additional material or request to be deleted from the database Chité, contacting the person in charge at the address below or sending an e-mail to [email protected] The deletion from the database requires that all your data in our possession, and not necessary, be deleted. However, the need for Chité to keep key data relating to orders, purchases, goods handling and receipts/invoices remains valid.
From 25 May 2018, the date of the entry into force of the GDPR, Chité is in line with all the directives of the GDPR, as well as all its suppliers, on which, however, Chité cannot exercise a control that would lead Chité to be considered as responsible.
It is also possible to request a complete and updated list of Data Managers if appointed.
For the purposes of Legislative Decree, the Data Processor is Chité Srl, Piazza della Vittoria 8/3, 16121 Genoa, Italy
Any changes to this privacy policy will be published on this page and, if necessary, an email will be sent to you.
We suggest that you check this page frequently to check for updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Any question, comment, and request regarding this privacy policy may be addressed to [email protected]



COOKIES

Cookies are small computer files containing information about your visit to the website.
We use cookies to make the use of the site easier, to better adapt its contents to your interests and needs and to help us speed up your future experiences and activities on our site. Cookies facilitate and simplify the interaction between the user and the site, allowing the site to remember individual preferences and activities, thus saving time and contributing to a simpler and more efficient navigation.
With your consent, our Site may use "Cookies" to improve navigation.
The user can choose to set the browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when the site you are visiting wants to send you cookies. It is possible, however, that in this case some parts of the site will not work properly.
The information we collect is intended to make our page work by adapting it to your preferences. This does not mean that you will be personally identified each time you visit our site, but that we will be able to offer you a more personalized shopping experience.
The use of our web page assumes the automatic acceptance of the conditions of use if the user does not actively act to avoid storing such information.
For more information about the use of cookies, including how to prevent them from being used for automatically saved by your computer, you can visit the Cookiepedia - all about cookie website.
Each visit to our site may result in automatic collection of the following information: technical information, including IP address (Internet Protocol), login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, types browser plug-ins and their versions, operating system and platform used; information relating to your visit, including clickstream URL to, through and from our site (including date and time); products displayed or searched; page response times, download errors, the duration of visits to certain pages, the interaction information with a page (such as scrolling, clicking and mouse) and the methods used to browse the page, as well as the phone number used for call our customer service number.